Page 1 of 1

Business head unit - no CD or AUX ?

Posted: Mon Jul 17, 2017 1:45 pm
by charlie8
I have a late 2007 with the business head unit. Radio works fine - although I cannot seem to get the auto volume/speed to work - even set at no 6, but thats not the main issue ...

The CD will not accept anything, I try to push it into the slot and nothing happens, its just like there is a wall inside, it goes in ~4 mm with a fair bit of force it goes no further. Says No Disc and eject does nothing.

So I thought I'd explore the Aux, plugged in my ipod just over the ash tray and select the input to Aux, but its just silent , nothing

The CD AND Aux not working seems too much of a coincidence for both to fail, any ideas what to do ? Anyone else had this ?

I see on the options I get via the VIN, that the multi changer cable was installed, but no upgraded unit, so maybe thats just default, but there is no changer, all voids are empty and have no signs of ever being full

Puzzling, anything I can look for bar pulling out and opening up, which might be a one way trip ?

Business head unit - no CD or AUX ?

Posted: Mon Jul 17, 2017 2:01 pm
by Marlon
sounds goosed to me - swap it out for a new unit, £50-£70 will get you a decent one.

Business head unit - no CD or AUX ?

Posted: Mon Jul 17, 2017 2:48 pm
by jamie_z4
ive got a mechless alpine headunit with colour screen and aux for a £70 if you want? You just need the adaptor fascia and loom off ebay